Library Databases
.jpg)
Library databases contain reliable information that is generally not available elsewhere on the web. Access to databases from off-campus requires login using your student ID number.
You will find databases covering History and related topics linked from the SCC Library homepage. For the topic of Civil Rights the following databases will be particularly useful:
Other research guides from our library
Books
Use the Library Catalog to look for books on specific subjects. Here are some SUBJECT searches to try:
- African Americans - Segregation
- Indians of North America – Civil Rights
- Segregation in education
- Southern states – Race relations
- United States – Race relations
- United States – Social conditions
- Civil Rights
- Civil rights movements
- Chicano movement
- Nineteen sixties
- Racism
- Racism – Psychological aspects
- African American women – Social conditions
If you want to browse the shelves, American History books can be found in the 970s and Civil Rights books in the 323s.
Books that check out are on the 2nd floor of the library.
Reference books are on the 1st floor. These include specialized encyclopedias and historical atlases. Reference books are often good starting points for research. Here are some examples:
Civil Rights in the United States
R 323.0973 CIVIL R 2000

ABC-CLIO Companion to the 1960s Counterculture in America
R 973.923 HAMILTO

American Decades: 1950-1959
American Decades: 1960-1969
R 973.9 AMERICA

Chronology of American History
R 973.02 FREDRIK

Encyclopedia of African American History, 1896 to the Present: From the Age of Segregation to the Twenty-First Century
R 973.0496 ENCYCLO 2009
Black Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia
R 920.7208 BLACK 1993
Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas
R 973.0468 OXFORD 2005
You'll also find reference books in the library databases like:
Websites
- African Americans and Seattle's Civil Rights History
- American Cultural History - The Twentieth Century
- Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
- History Guide - Resources for Historians
- History on the Web
- Historylink.org
- Internet Archive
- Outline of U.S. History
- Southern Poverty Law Center
- The Civil Rights Era
- The Civil Rights in Mississippi Digital Archive
- The King Center
- The Malcolm X Project at Columbia University
- USA.gov

Loading...
