This Research Guide will help you find information in books, library databases, and websites.
Encyclopædia Britannica ImageQuest, "Lungs," accessed 9 Dec 2014,
http://quest.eb.com/#/search/139_1947569/1/139_1947569/cite
Medical Literature
PubMed
Note: This is a huge database. It includes citations to journal articles from around the globe and in many different languages. You may want to limit your search to English language articles and those that are available "free full text."]
MedlinePlus
reliable, up-to-date patient-level information from the National Library of Medicine
Professional Societies
Commission on Accreditation for Respiratory Care
SCC's respiratory care program is accredited by CoARC. Program outcomes data including attrition, job placement, NBRC examination success, and on-time graduation rate.
American Association for Respiratory Care
AARC is the only professional society for respiratory therapists in hospitals and with home care companies, managers of respiratory and cardiopulmonary services, and educators who provide respiratory care training.
National Board for Respiratory Care
The NBRC provides credentialing examinations and associated services to the respiratory community.
Respiratory Care Society of Washington
This society is a dedicated advocate of the concerns and for the advancement of the Respiratory Care Profession in Washington state and, through its affiliation with the AARC, at the national level.
The SCC Library has several ways to help you with research and citations:
Come in to the SCC Library Reference Desk during business hours
Call the SCC Library Reference Desk at (509) 533-8821
Send an email to the SCC Reference Desk at SCC.Reference@scc.spokane.edu
Open the SCC Library Start Your Research web page, find the online chat widget (available 24/7).
When you use the Search Box on the Library website you may find books and videos on your topic that are available at the SFCC Library. You can have the item sent to SCC for you to pick up. If it's convenient, go directly to the SFCC Library and use your student ID card to check out the books.
The SCC Library participates in a cooperative of partner Libraries in the Inland Northwest. Partner Libraries include Gonzaga University, and others. Find books in partner Libraries by going to the Search Box on the Library website, entering your search terms and clicking on the Search button. When the results appear, click on the down arrow next to CCS Libraries and select Partner Libraries from the dropdown list. You may request the books be sent to the SCC Library for pick up, or if convenient, go directly to the partner Library and use your student ID card to check out the books.
If you find a reference to a book or journal article that does not seem to be available at SCC, we can get it for you. We'll locate the library that owns it and request an interlibrary loan. Keep in mind that it could take ten days to two weeks for the item to arrive if it's in a library outside the Spokane area.
Explore career and jobs information with the
Allied Health Careers research guide
Exam review books available
in the Career Section of the SCC Library
Comprehensive Respiratory Therapist Exam Review: Entry and Advanced Levels
Respiratory Care Exam Review: Review for the Entry Level and Advanced Exams
Learn more about the Respiratory Care
A.A.S. degree at Spokane Community College
Use the Search Box on the Library webpage to look for books on specific subjects.
For books related to respiratory care do a Subject search for any of the following terms:
Blood gases - analysis
Cardiopulmonary system
Lungs - diseases
Pediatric respiration diseases
Pulmonary function tests
Respiration
Respiratory agents
Respiratory infections
Respiratory insufficiency
Respiratory organs
Respiratory therapy
Respiratory therapists
This library database contains 150,000 ebooks, including many related to respiratory care. Try using the subject terms listed above.
Reserve books can be found at the Check Out Desk and are available for in-library use only.
Egan's Fundamentals of Respiratory Care
Equipment Theory for Respiratory Care
Respiratory Notes: Respiratory Therapist's Pocket Guide
Reference books are on the 1st floor of the library. These include medical dictionaries, drug books, encyclopedias and handbooks. Here are some examples:
CURRENT Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2022 by 
Medical Dictionary for the Health Professions and Nursing by 
Drug Facts and Comparisons 2016 by Library databases contain reliable information that is generally not available elsewhere on the Web. They can be found by clicking Research Databases on the SCC Library homepage. Here are some databases that may be useful for researching topics related to respiratory care:
Academic Search Complete
index to magazines, journals and newspapers; includes medical and allied health journals
CINAHL Complete
articles in nursing and allied health journals
Cochrane Library
evidence-based health care information, including reports on the effectiveness of different medical treatments and interventions
MICROMEDEX
primarily a source of drug and disease information for healthcare professionals, also includes a database of easy-to-understand information for patients called CareNotes System
ProQuest
index to magazines, journals and newspapers; includes medical and allied health journals
Many SCC Library databases will prompt you to login. If this occurs, use your Bigfoot username and password:
If you are unable to login, contact a librarian as soon as possible. Librarians will make sure you are able to login.
In addition to the many medical journals available in SCC Library databases, the library also subscribes to the print edition of Respiratory Care (the official journal of the American Association of Respiratory Care).
