Skip to Main Content

SONO 132 - Winter 2023 - Bowmer: Library Research

This guide provides information sources and tips for researching abdominal pathophysiology.

Welcome!

Researching Abdominal Pathophysiology

 diagnostic ultrasound technician

Sonographer performing scan
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/hospital/
sonography/sonography.html

Contacting Linda

Not finding what you need?

Feeling frustrated?

Having trouble using the library databases?


Then it’s probably time to ask a librarian for some help.

Linda Keys SCC Librarian
linda.keys@scc.spokane.edu

If you need immediate help, contact a librarian any time using our online chat service.

24/7 live chatchat 

(Evenings and weekends you may be chatting with a librarian from another college. Ask for an SCC librarian to contact you for follow-up if needed.)

Finding the full text of an article

What do you do if you find a useful journal article that doesn't have the full text? 

The SCC Library can help.  We can find another library that subscribes to the journal and have them email us the article, then we'll send it on to you.  That's called an interlibrary loan.  

You can request an interlibrary loan by contacting a librarian (see above for librarian help options) or clicking "Begin your interlibrary loan request" on this page.

Recommended Sources and Searching Tips

The purpose of this research guide is to help students in MaryMargaret Bowmer's SONO 132 class find credible and evidence-based information sources.  This guide will suggest useful sources, search techniques and evaluation methods for researching abdominal pathophysiology.

RESEARCH TIP:   Keep a list of words that describe your topic and add to it as you come across new words.  Try different combinations of words to see what produces the best results.  For example:

  • abdom*, gastrointestinal

  • pathophysiology, disease

  • sonography, ultrasound, imaging, radiology, diagnos*

Sample search of eBook Collection library database:

eBook Collection Sample Search

Sample search of ProQuest library database:

ProQuest Sample Search

INFORMATION SOURCES

PERIODICALS

  • CINAHL Complete - (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature) articles from nursing and allied health journals
  • Ultrasound Quarterly - official journal of the Society of Radiologists in Ultrasound; provides coverage of the newest, most sophisticated ultrasound techniques as well as in-depth analysis of important developments in the field
  • PubMed - index to the world's biomedical literature [Note: This is a huge database. You may want to limit your search to English language articles and "free full text."]
  • Academic Search Complete - a variety of periodicals, including medical journals 
  • ProQuest - a variety of periodicals, including medical journals 

BOOKS

Reference Books - SCC Library 1st Floor

  • Harrison’s Principles of Internal Medicine (R 616 HARRIS)        

eBook Collection - around 150,000 ebooks

PubMed Bookshelf - ebooks from the National Library of Medicine (one example: Diseases of the Abdomen and Pelvis 2018-2021: Diagnostic Imaging)

OTHER SOURCES

MedlinePlus – authoritative patient-level health information from various government agencies and nonprofit organizations

Micromedex – library drug database, also includes some disease information

UpToDate - peer-reviewed clinical decision support tool with topic reviews covering medical symptoms, tests and diagnosis, and treatment options for over 8,500 conditions [NOTE: requires free registration; app available for download]

Evaluating Information

WWW Test - ask these questions when determining whether a source is reliable, especially when Googling.

  • Who's the author or organization responsible for the information?  Does the author or organization have expertise?
  • What's the nature of the information?  Is it objective or biased?  Is it based on careful research?
  • When was it written?  Is it appropriately up-to-date?