This Research Guide will help you find general health and medical information in books, library databases and websites.
For information on specific allied health fields:
Allied Health Research Guide
Source: CDC Public Health Image Library, phil.cdc.gov/phil/home.asp
Disclaimer: The information made available through this research guide is not intended to be a substitute for the medical advice of physicians. Please consult a physician if you have symptoms that may require diagnosis and medical treatment or if you would like more information on these topics.
MedlinePlus
excellent starting point for your research; reliable, up-to-date health information from the National Institutes of Health and National Library of Medicine
Merck Manual - Consumer Edition
written for the consumer; explains disorders, symptoms, diagnosis, prevention, treatment, and prognosis
Merck Manual - Professional Version
written for the healthcare professional
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
credible source for information on health and safety topics
familydoctor.org
health information from the American Academy of Family Physicians
healthfinder.gov
resources on a wide range of health topics selected from government and non-profit organizations; developed by the U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
MayoClinic
health information written and edited by physicians and educators from the Mayo Clinic
National Library of Medicine - Pacific Northwest Region (Region 5)
NNLM - Region 5 provides access to the highest level of evidence-based health information, with an emphasis on reaching the most underserved communities.
Health and Human Services
includes a list of programs & services and laws & regulations.
Sources for Statistics
reports and fact sheets about community health issues for the Spokane area
Kaiser State Health Facts
a project of the Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation designed to provide free, up-to-date, and easy-to-use health data for all 50 states
National Center for Health Statistics
a rich source of statistical information about America's health
You can get help with your research by chatting online with a librarian (available 24/7), by emailing us (scc.reference@ccs.spokane.edu), or by calling the SCC Library Reference Desk at (509) 533-8821 during our normal business hours.
Citation Guides
How to cite sources in Chicago style, plus other writing assistance information.
Library databases contain reliable information that is generally not available elsewhere on the Web. They can be found in the research databases section of the SCC Library homepage.
Index to articles in magazines, journals, and newspapers
Encyclopedias and other reference books on a variety of subjects
Index to articles in magazines, journals, and newspapers. Includes some multimedia: videos, blogs, and more.
The following databases deal exclusively with the health sciences. They are designed for healthcare professionals and may contain information that is difficult to read for the average person.
Index to articles in nursing and allied health journals. Includes some full-text articles.
Use the search box on the library webpage to look for books in the SCC and SFCC libraries.
Books that check out are on the 2nd floor of the library.
You'll find health and medicine in these Dewey Decimal areas:
610 - 619
Reference books are on the 1st floor of the library. These include medical dictionaries, drug books, encyclopedias and handbooks. Here are some examples:
Medical Dictionary for the Health Professions and Nursing by 
CURRENT Medical Diagnosis and Treatment 2019 by 
Magill's Medical Guide by What Did My Doctor Say?
alphabetical list of medical words with easy-to-understand definitions; from the Medical Library Association
Understanding Medical Words
fun, interactive tutorial; from the National Library of Medicine