Entrepreneurship: Research Tools

Come to the SCC Library to read this core business periodical for the Spokane region.

Also see the journal's website to keep up with what's current in area business news.

Use the library Search to find books on specific subjects. You'll find print books and some ebooks.

• Books that check out are on the library 2nd floor. 
• Reference books are on the 1st floor. They're a great starting place for research.
• Partner Libraries search will find books at Gonzaga and other area college libraries.

Your SCC Library has books on these subjects and more:

• Entrepreneurship
• Small business - Management
• New business enterprises - Canada
• Business planning
• Success in business
• Venture capital
• Business law
• Incorporation
• Trademarks

NOTE: Click WIN Borrow in the Library Catalog to find books located at partner libraries 

Here is just a sample of the types of books available in the SCC Library:

Search our BUSINESS databases to find all types of information (articles, e-videos, ebooks, etc.).

• Students must login to access databases from off campus.
• Non-students must visit the library to use our databases.

Ask a librarian for help if you are not finding what you need.

ProQuest  Collection of articles and other information covering all subjects, not just business and entrepreneurship. Librarians can help you do an advanced search to find company profiles.

Academic Search Complete  Article database of 1000s of periodicals which cover all topics

Use Library Databases, like ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry to get market and industry reports, like those from Business Monitor International (BMI) and Dun & Bradstreet's First Research industry profiles. This database also contains company, country, and commodity reports and numerous articles, newsletters, and other reports.

 To see the full list of research tools, click on the BROWSE link near the top of the ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry page.

(Ask for these at the Reference Desk) 

Journal of Business: Book of Lists (current year)

Contains data useful for identifying contacts, targeting sales leads, compiling mailing lists, viewing growth markets in our region, researching competitors

Journal of Business: Market Fact Book (current year)

Market research data from Spokane County and selected areas of Kootenai County.

Spokane Vitals (also online)

From Greater Spokane Incorporated lists 20 economic indicators including: business growth, education, annual wages and other quality of life measures

Spokane Public Library has other Books and Databases, plus excellent research guides:

eBooks & e-audioBooks are available in library databases. These are books that you can read or listen to entirely online.

To access:

1. From the Library Homepage
2. select Library Databases then choose either:

• eBook Collection (EBSCOhost) 
• Audiobook Collection (EBSCOhost)
• OneClickdigital (audiobooks)

Students: access from off-campus requires login

Non-students: contact a librarian to enquire about access

You'll find 100s of business and entrepreneurship related ebooks & e-audiobooks