This Research Guide will help you find information in books, library databases, websites, and primary sources.
First Reading of the Emancipation Proclamation
Source: Smithsonian Institution http://civilwar.si.edu/lincoln_first_reading.html
Use the search box on the library homepage to find books.
If you just ant to browse, American History books can be found in the 970s.
Books that check out are on the 2nd floor of the library.
Reference books are on the 1st floor. These include specialized encyclopedias and historical atlases. Reference books are a starting point for research. Here are some examples:
The Encyclopedia of the American Revolutionary War [5 Volumes]
Encyclopedia of the United States in the Nineteenth Century
Colonial America: an Encyclopedia of Social, Political, Cultural, and Economic History by 
Chronology of American History by 
Historical Atlas of the United States by You can get help with your research by chatting online with a librarian (available 24/7), by emailing us (scc.reference@scc.spokane.edu), or by calling the SCC Library Reference Desk at (509) 533-8821 during our library open hours.
Citation Guides
Consult guides which show you how to cite sources in Chicago and other citation styles.
Library databases contain reliable information that is generally not available elsewhere on the Web. When researching American History, the following databases will be particularly useful. All library Databases A-Z are linke on the SCC Library homepage.
More than 6,500 historical periodicals dating from 1691 to 1820, this collection is grouped in 5 series which you can search together or separately.
American history resources, including primary sources, maps, charts, videos, and information about historical decades.
eBooks from across the disciplines, including reference works and scholarly monographs. Available on the EBSCO platform.
Full-text of thousands of primary source documents, peer-reviewed journals, reference books, periodicals, and other sources.
A dynamic, concise, and balanced coverage of the background, outcome, and contemporary points of view for every major debate and conflict in American and World history.
"Primary sources are the evidence of history, original records or objects created by participants or observers at the time historical events occurred or even well after events, as in memoirs and oral histories. Primary sources may include but are not limited to: letters, manuscripts, diaries, journals, newspapers, maps, speeches, interviews, documents produced by government agencies, photographs, audio or video recordings, born-digital items (e.g. emails), research data, and objects or artifacts (such as works of art or ancient roads, buildings, tools, and weapons). These sources serve as the raw materials historians use to interpret and analyze the past."
Source: Primary Sources on the Web: Finding, Evaluating, Using, Reference and User Services Association
Located on the 1st floor of the library
Use the search box on the Library homepage to combine an historical event or period with words like: correspondence, diaries, interviews, personal narratives, sources, speeches, documents. Search examples:
Find these databases on the library page, Databases A-Z.
