This Research Guide will help you find information in books, library databases, websites, and primary sources.
World 1811
Source: Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division
Use the search box on the library homepage to find books.
If you're just wanting to browse the shelves, World History books can be found in the 900s.
Books that check out are on the 2nd floor of the library.
Reference books are on the 1st floor. These include specialized encyclopedias and historical atlases. They are often good starting points for research. Here are some examples:
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Egypt by 
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Greece and Rome by 
The Encyclopedia of World War I: A Political, Social, and Military History by 
The Encyclopedia of World War II: A Political, Social, and Miliarty History by 
Encyclopedia of Modern Asia
New Encyclopedia of Africa
Encyclopedia of Latin American History and CultureLibrary databases contain reliable information that is generally not available elsewhere on the Web. For this class the following databases will be particularly useful. They can be found in the library databases section of the SCC Library homepage. Access from off-campus will require entering your student ID number.
Index to articles in magazines, journals, and newspapers.
Provides thorough coverage of world history from prehistory through the mid-1500s, with special Topic Centers on key eras, civilizations, and regions, including the ancient Near East, Egypt, Greece, and Rome; ancient and medieval Africa, Asia, and the Americas; and medieval Europe and the Islamic World.
This link opens in a new window
eBooks from across the disciplines, including reference works and scholarly monographs. Available on the EBSCO platform.
Full-text of thousands of primary source documents, peer-reviewed journals, reference books, periodicals, and other sources.
A comprehensive look at world history from the mid-15th century to the present. Includes read aloud functionality.
"Primary sources are the evidence of history, original records or objects created by participants or observers at the time historical events occurred or even well after events, as in memoirs and oral histories. Primary sources may include but are not limited to: letters, manuscripts, diaries, journals, newspapers, maps, speeches, interviews, documents produced by government agencies, photographs, audio or video recordings, born-digital items (e.g. emails), research data, and objects or artifacts (such as works of art or ancient roads, buildings, tools, and weapons). These sources serve as the raw materials historians use to interpret and analyze the past."
Source: Primary Sources on the Web: Finding, Evaluating, Using, Reference and User Services Association
Located on the 1st floor of the library
Ask a librarian to help you find books that have the following subheadings: correspondence, diaries, interviews, personal narratives, sources, speeches, documents.
Find these databases on the library page, Databases A-Z.
You can get help with your research by chatting online with a librarian (available 24/7), by emailing us (scc.reference@scc.spokane.edu), or by calling the SCC Library Reference Desk at (509) 533-8821 during our library open hours.
Citation Guides
Consult guides which show you how to cite sources in Chicago and other citation styles.
